If you feel you have experienced medical negligence or substandard medical treatment and suffered as a consequence, contact our law firm for a no-obligation consultation to discuss the merits of your case. A 2012 review in an orthopedics journal stated that 75%-90% of medical malpractice cases undergoing mediation were settled. California Code of Civil Procedure section 364 requires that you give any healthcare provider you plan to sue "at least 90 days' prior notice of the intention to commence the action." All information, files, software, and services provided on this website are for informational purposes only.