The firearm was loaded and/or accessible from the vehicle cabin. In short, yes. Currently, Michigan allows open carry of firearms, as well as concealed carry with a permit. Does Constitutional Carry Imply Reciprocity with Other States Permits? So unless you have a CPL or permission of the owner/owner's agent (we'd recommend that permission be in writing), you cannot open carry at any place that sells liquor, wine, or beer as all of these places are licensed by the state liquor commission. Can you refer me to one? For general firearm possession, MCL 750.237 provides: (1) An individual shall not carry, have in possession or under control, or use in any manner or discharge a firearm under any of the following circumstances: Don't believe us? The law also prescribes a penalty for non-compliance: (9) An individual who is a nonresident of this state shall present the license described in subsection (8)(a) upon the demand of a police officer. All rights reserved. the bottom line is she can carry the gun on her property all she cares to, she CANNOT carry it concealed in public without the proper permits/licenses that are required to carry concealed in GA. Your ability to use a firearm is "visibly impaired". (1) It is unlawful for any person to own or to have in his or her care, custody, possession, or control any firearm, ammunition, or electric weapon or device, or to carry a concealed weapon, including a tear gas gun or chemical weapon . Typically when the police arrive they