Sarasota- (941) 861-4400 The petitioner appealed, arguing that because the court found her testimony to be credible, the petition should have been granted. In addition, the court must consider the same factors as he does in an actual RPO hearing. A petition for a domestic violence injunction is also known as a restraining order or protective order. 96-402; s. 6, ch. Section 784.046 is titled: "Action by victim of repeat violence, sexual violence, or dating violence for protective injunction; powers and duties of court and clerk of court; filing and form of petition; notice and hearing; temporary injunction; issuance; statewide verification system; enforcement.-- DO NOT contact the other person in this case!!! Both people have the chance to address the court before a final order can be entered. The contact form sends information by non-encrypted email, which is not secure.